Ablaze Award Winners

Year of Award: 2015
Award Winner Awarded For
Bedminster Down School Secondary School of the Year 2014-15; Achieving LEP Chartermark and support for employability skills in students
Burges Salmon Business of the Year 2014-15; Consistent and professional standards in delivering volunteering in schools to raise aspirations and standards in young people
DAS Exemplary long- term partnership with Glenfrome Primary School
Dawn Breeze Primary School Champion of the Year 2014-15; Best practice in coordinating business volunteers to improve pupil outcomes
Dawn Pashley-Williams of Computershare Business Champion of the Year 2014-15; Professional approach in managing teams of volunteers to raise aspirations in young people
Dawn Pashley-Williiams of Computershare Business Champion of the Year 2014-15; Professional approach in managing teams of volunteers to raise aspirations in young people
Glenfrome Primary School Exemplary long- term partnership with DAS
Liz Hackling of Bridge Learning Campus Secondary School Champion of the Year 2014-15; Outstanding achievement in co-ordinating and delivering business- led activities to raise aspirations in students
Lloyds Banking Group plc Volunteer Team of the Year 2014-15; Outstanding commitment to delivering activities in St George’s Church of England Primary School to raise standards in pupils
Mike Tucker Volunteer of the Year 2014-15; Dedication to the support of inspiration and aspiration in young people
Mukesh Solanki of Rolls-Royce Long-standing volunteer and maintaining full engagement with Sefton Park Primary School over many years
Mukesh Solanki of Rolls-Royce Long-standing volunteer and maintaining full engagement with Sefton Park Primary School over many years
St Werburgh's Primary School Primary School of the Year 2014-15 for best practice in engaging businesses
UWE Long-term and wide-ranging support of initiatives to raise aspirations in school students
Year of Award: 2014
Award Winner Awarded For
Airbus Reading Buddy Team at Shield Road Primary School Outstanding commitment to children's reading
Alison Allan - Special Award - retiring from Ablaze after 7 years' service The driving force behind Ablaze's success over 7 years
Foot Anstey LLP 'Ablaze New Business of the Year' Fully engaging in support of both primary and secondary schools
Geoff Halstead, Airbus Geoff's five years commitment to leading reading and numeracy support at Fonthill Primary School
Gina Redmond Linux IT- Ablaze Business Champion of the Year (2013) Ablaze Business Champion of the Year - Showing enthusiasm, commitment and imagination to Woodlands Primary Phase at Yate International Academy
Jackie Baker, BBC Maintaining a high level of support for St. Michael's on the Mount Primary School
Jane Lee, St Werburgh's Primary School Outstanding support of reading buddies
Jane Sawyer and Hilary Goodship of Henbury Court Primary Academy Excellent support of volunteers over 6 years
Jo Sunderland, BBC Delivery of a wide range of activities for school students
Kate Williams of TLT Solicitors Long term commitment and enthusiasm as a reading buddy
Little Mead Primary Academy 'Ablaze School of the Year' School of the Year: maintaining and developing an excellent level of business support

Pages